Privacy - Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA)

All  residents of Bermuda now enjoy the right to informational privacy, or the right to protect their personal information. Many countries recognize this as an important human right and have developed laws to protect individuals’ personal information. Bermuda has enshrined such rights with the passage of the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), which received Royal Assent on July 27, 2016, Ministerial statement and Personal Information Protection Act 2016

The PIPA outlines the requirements for organisations that use personal information, as well as the rights that individuals have regarding the use of their personal information by organisations. This legislation, which follows international best practice, applies to all organisations, businesses and the government that use personal information in Bermuda. While organisations require the use of personal information to provide services, it is important that individuals have control over their information and how it is used and shared. Privacy legislation is also critical in the digital age. It plays a major role in the development of a country’s cybersecurity framework and is a key driver for a successful digital economy.

An independent Privacy Commissioner will be appointed to ensure compliance and that the purposes of the PIPA are being achieved. The PIPA will not come into force until approximately the latter part of 2018, in order that organisations have time to prepare for its implementation. It is expected that the Privacy Commissioner will assist in providing information and education to both organisations and the public. Please contact ictpolicy@gov.bm for more information on the PIPA or call the Department of ICT Policy and Innovation at  441-294-2774.

Feedback