Alerts

  • The 2019 Winter Bus Schedule is in effect as of Monday, 21 January 2019. To view the full schedule, click here.

Health Boards and Committees Membership

Membership on most health boards, councils and committees is by appointment by the Minister of Health, per relevant legislation. This page lists the current membership. 

Persons interested in serving should review the relevant legislation and may submit an expression of interest online at www.gov.bm/form/boards-committees-expression-interest

ADVISORY COUNCIL FOR SAFETY AND HEALTH

Occupational Safety and Health Act 1982

Ms. Linda Bogle-Mienzer, Chair

Ms. Andrea Hassell

Mr. Colin Simmons

Mr. Dennis Fagundo

Mr. Keith Jensen

Sgt Andrew Harewood

Mr. Vendell Bridgeman

Mr. Mark Pacheco

Mr. David Kendell

 

BERMUDA DENTAL BOARD

Dental Practitioners Act 1950

Dr. Christopher Allington, Chair

Ms. Alicia Russell

Dr. Helen Christopher

Dr. J. Alexander Fay

Dr. Keira Smith

Ms. Venous Memari

Senior Dental Officer, ex officio

 

BERMUDA HEALTH COUNCIL

Bermuda Health Council Act 2004

Dr. Alicia Stovell-Washington, Chair

Mr. Granville L.J. Russell, Deputy Chair

Dr. Annabel Fountain

Dr. Claudette Fleming

Ms. Cynthia M. Thomas

Dr. Darrien Ray

Ms. Laure Marshall

Mrs. Michelle Jackson

Mr. Peter L. Parker

Mr. Sandro Fubler

Mrs. Venetta Symonds

Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Health, ex officio

Financial Secretary, ex officio

Chief Executive Officer, Bermuda Health Council, ex officio

Chief Medical Officer, ex officio

 

BERMUDA HOSPITALS BOARD

Bermuda Hospitals Board Act 1970

Mr. William Madeiros, Chair

Dr. Edward Schultz, Deputy Chair

Ms. Alison Hill

Mr. Cyril H. Whitter, Jr.

Mrs. Kathy-Ann Swan

Dr. Sandy DeSilva

Mr. Terry Falkenberry

Mrs. Venetta Symonds

Dr. Victor Scott

Chief Executive Officer, Bermuda Health Council

Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Health, ex officio

Chief of Staff, KEMH, ex officio

Chief Medical Officer, ex officio

President, Hospitals Auxiliary of Bermuda, ex officio

Representative, Bermuda Hospitals Charitable Trust, ex officio

 

BERMUDA MEDICAL COUNCIL 

Medical Practitioners Act 2015

Dr. Fiona Ross, Chair

Dr. Laura Murphy

Dr. Richard Fulton

Dr Wilbert Warner

Ms. Catherine Kempe

Ms. Julia Snelling

Chief Medical Officer – ex officio

 

BERMUDA NURSING AND MIDWIFERY COUNCIL

Nursing and Midwifery Act 1997

Mrs. Janice Mullings-George, Chair

Mr. Jordan Knight, LLB

Dr. John Gaugain

Mrs. Myrian Balitian-Dill

Mr. Godfrey E. Nichols

Ms. Lisa Blyden

Ms. Nichole Jackson

Ms. Shawnette Easton

Ms. Tiana Outerbridge

Chief Nursing Officer, ex officio

 

BERMUDA PSYCHOLOGISTS COUNCIL

Psychological Practitioners Act 2018

Dr. Kauliss P. Simmons-Lanthier, Chair

Dr. Amanda Marshall

Dr. Alison Daniels

Mrs. Christina Herrero

Dr. Lana V. Talbot

Dr. Laura Robinson

Dr. Shay-Coy Campbell

 

BOARD OF ADDICTION COUNSELLORS

Allied Health Professions Act 1973

Ms. Angria Bassett, Chair

Ms. Erinn Griffin-Hayward

Ms. Julita Peniston

Mr. Leslie P. Grant

Ms. Joanne L. Dean – alternate

Mrs. Laura Walker – alternate

Ms. Sandy M. Butterfield – alternate

 

BOARD OF CHIROPODISTS    

Allied Health Professions Act 1973

Ms. Natasha Richards, Chair

Ms. Donna Hendrickson

Mr. Stuart McIntosh

Mr. Matthew J. Francis

Mrs. Taitu Kunze – alternate

 

BOARD OF DIAGNOSTIC IMAGING TECHNOLOGISTS

Allied Health Professions Act 1973

Ms. Terricca Smith, Chair

Mr. Earlington Raynor

Ms. Mariah Edwards

Mrs. Sasha Lowe

Dr. Daniel Stovell – alternate

 

BOARD OF DIETITIANS

Allied Health Professions Act 1973

Ms. Cymone Hollis, Chair

Ms. Hannah Jones

Mrs. Arlene Andrews-MacGuinness

Ms. Sarah C. Williamson

Ms. Nicole Rochester – alternate

 

BOARD OF EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES PRACTITIONERS

Allied Health Professions Act 1973

Mr. H. Arnold Botelho, Chair

Mr. Troy O.E. Furbert

Mr. Aliston Armstrong

Mr. Joshua Correira

Mr. David Pilgrim - alternate

 

BOARD OF MEDICAL LABORATORY TECHNOLOGISTS

Allied Health Professions Act 1973

Ms. Whitney Butterfield, Chair

Ms. Ardeen Williams

Ms. Marshalita Tota

Mr. Terence Martinez

Ms. Marilyn R. Simmons – alternate

Ms. Tammy Hendrickson – alternate

 

BOARD OF OCCUPATIONAL THERAPISTS

Allied Health Professions Act 1973

Ms. Nicole Blades, Chair

Mrs. Rose-Anna McShane-Hoey

Mrs. Tanika Rayner

Mrs. Teresa Woolridge

Ms. Marie-Louise Fay - alternate

Ms. Morrisa Rogers – alternate

 

BOARD OF PHYSIOTHERAPISTS   

Allied Health Professions Act 1973

Ms. Michelle Monk, Chair

Ms. Angela Gilbert

Mr. Sandro E. Fubler

Ms. Tanaeya Burch

Ms. Beth Hollis – alternate

 

BOARD OF SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGISTS

Allied Health Professions Act 1973

Ms. Britanni Cann-Fubler, Chair

Ms. Erica Ingemann

Ms. Natosha Rayner

Ms. Wendy Ingham

Ms. Maria L. Holder – alternate

 

COUNCIL FOR ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONS

Allied Health Professions Act 1973

Ms. Shawnette Smith, Chair

Ms. Britanni Cann-Fubler

Ms. Michelle Monk

Ms. Nicole Blades

Ms. Whitney Butterfield

Mr. H. Arnold Botelho

Ms. Cymone Hollis

Ms. Terricca Smith

Ms. Donna Hendrickson

Ms. Angria Bassett

Mr. Vaughan V. Caines

Dr. Louise White

 

DENTAL PROFESSIONS COMPLAINTS COMMITTEE

Dental Practitioners Act 1950

Dr. Ronda James, Chair

Ms. Kim A. Spencer

Ms. Diana Mahoney – alternate

 

DISABILITY ADVISORY COUNCIL

Ms. Christina Herrero, Chair

Mrs. Tinee Furbert, MP

Ms. Chrissie Kempe

Mrs. Sita Ingram

Ms. Suzanne DeCouto

Ms. Valerie Wade

Mrs. Veronica Baptista

Ms. Esme Williams

Representative, Ageing and Disability Services

 

FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE REVIEW BOARD

Financial Assistance Act 2001

Mrs. Renee Ming, JP, MP, Chair

Ms. Rachel C.K. Bailey, Deputy Chair

Ms. Laverne Furbert

Dr. Louise White

Ms. Komlah Foggo-Wilson

 

HEALTH INSURANCE COMMITTEE

Health Insurance Act 1970

Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Health, Chair

Financial Secretary, Deputy Chair

Director of Health Insurance

Chief Medical Officer

Chief Executive Officer, Bermuda Health CouncilJHea8al

Permanent Secretary responsible for Financial Assistance

Dr. Louise White

Mrs. Holly Diatelevi

 

MEDICAL PRACTITIONERS PROFESSIONAL CONDUCT COMMITTEE

Medical Practitioners Act 2015

Mr. Jai Pachai, LLB, Chair

Dr. Wendy Outerbridge

Dr. Benjamin Lau

Mr. Jordan Knight, LLB – alternate

Dr. Terrence Elliott – alternate

Dr. Cathy Siddle – alternate

 

Alternates to be used only when needed

Mr. Kim White - alternate

Dr. John Gaugain - alternate

Mr. Seth Darrell, LLB - alternate

Dr. Wendy Woods - alternate

Dr. Nevin Williams - alternate

Dr. Yusef Morant-Wade - alternate

Dr. Annie Pinto - alternate

Dr. Andrew Spence – alternate

 

MENTAL HEALTH REVIEW TRIBUNAL
Mental Health Review Act 1968  (Mental Health Act 1988)

 

Chairman - Mr. Rod Attride-Stirling
Deputy Chairman - Mr. Christian Luthi
Dr. Amanda Marshall
Dr. Henry Dowling
Dr. Laura Murphy
Dr. Mandisa Robinson
Dr. Shaina Kelly
Mr. Edward Richardson
Mrs. Deborah Gillett
Mrs. Elaine Charles
Ms. Lorrie Peniston

Mr. Tyrone McHardy

 

NURSING PROFESSIONS COMPLAINTS COMMITTEE

Nursing Act 1977

Ms. Jennifer Haworth, LLB, Chair

Ms. Karen R. Grant-Simmons

Ms. Sherri Woolridge

Ms. Kimberley Ball – alternate

Ms. Lacie Williams-Hill – alternate

 

OPTOMETRISTS AND OPTICIANS COUNCIL

Optometrists and Opticians Act 2008

Dr. Jaime Burgess, Chair

Dr. Royland Samms

Mr. Jeremy Durrell

Mrs. Wannita Smith

Dr. Alexandra Littlejohn

 

PHARMACY COUNCIL

Pharmacy and Poisons Act 1979

Ms. Stephanie Simons, Chair

Ms. Ashley Smith

Mr. Kiran Shah

Ms. Olivia Benyak-Pitcher

Mrs. Sheryl Martins

Ms. Sian Bowen

Dr. Terrylynne Emery

Mrs. Janel Nelmes-DeSilva

 

PSYCHOLOGICAL PRACTITIONERS PROFESSIONAL CONDUCT COMMITTEE

Psychological Practitioners Act 1998

Ms. Akilah Beckles, LLB, Chair

Dr. Mellisa Gibbons Tankard

Dr. Renee Simons

Ms. Karen Williams-Smith, LLB – alternate

Dr. Carla Bean - alternate

Feedback