Alerts

  • You can now get bus alerts by email through the Ministry of Transport and Regulatory Affairs' automated alert system. Subscribe at www.gov.bm/bus-alerts. The Dept. of Public Transportation will send you any changes to the normal schedule by 5:00 am and by 4:00 pm each day.

Health Boards and Committees Membership

Membership on most health boards, councils and committees is by appointment by the Minister of Health, per relevant legislation. This page lists the current membership. * Denotes 2017 membership

Persons interested in serving should review the relevant legislation and may submit an expression of interest online at www.gov.bm/form/boards-committees-expression-interest

ADVISORY COUNCIL ON SAFETY AND HEALTH  *

Occupational Safety & Health Act 1982, Section 8(2)

  1. Mr. Denton Williams
  2. Ms. Heidi Grant
  3. Mr. Keith Jensen
  4. Mr. Dennis Fagundo
  5. Mr. Vendal Bridgeman
  6. Mrs. Andrea Hassell
  7. Sgt. A. Harewood
  8. Mr. Colin Simmons
  9. Ms. Linda Mienzer
  10. Mr. David Kendell

BERMUDA DENTAL BOARD

Dental Practitioners Act 1950, Section 5(3)

  1. Dr. Christopher Allington, Chair
  2. Dr. Kevin Harney
  3. Dr. Carmen Rabain-Ashford
  4. Dr. J. Alexander Fay
  5. Ms. Cratonia Thompson
  6. Ms. Alicia Russell
  7. Senior Dental Officer, ex-officio

BERMUDA HEALTH COUNCIL
Bermuda Health Council Act 2004, Section 6(1)

  1. Dr. Alicia Stovell-Washington, Chair
  2. Mr. Granville Russell, Deputy Chair
  3. Dr. Annabel Fountain
  4. Dr. Darrien Ray
  5. Dr. Claudette Fleming
  6. Mr. Richard Winchell
  7. Mr. Sandro Fubler
  8. Mrs. Michelle Jackson
  9. Mrs. Venetta Symonds
  10. Ms. Laure Marshall
  11. Ms. Cynthia Thomas, LLB
  12. CEO, Bermuda Health Council, ex-officio
  13. Chief Medical Officer, ex-officio
  14. Financial Secretary, ex-officio
  15. Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Health, ex-officio

BERMUDA HOSPITALS BOARD
Bermuda Hospitals Board Act 1970, Section 4(1)

  1. Mr. Curtis L. Dickinson, Chair
  2. Ms. Lucille Parker-Swan, Deputy Chair
  3. Dr. Sandy DeSilva
  4. Dr. Victor Scott
  5. Mr. Terry Faulkenberry
  6. Dr. Edward A. Schultz
  7. Mr. Cyril H. Whitter, Jr
  8. Mrs. Venetta Symonds
  9. Ms. Alison Hill
  10. Mr. Anthony Manders
  11. Chief Medical Officer, ex-officio
  12. President, Hospital Auxiliary of Bermuda, ex-officio
  13. Chief of Staff, KEMH, ex-officio
  14. Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Health, ex-officio
  15. Representative, Bermuda Hospitals Charitable Trust, ex-officio

BERMUDA MEDICAL COUNCIL
Medical Practitioners Act 1950, Section 5(3)

  1. Dr. Fiona Ross, Chair
  2. Dr. Laura Murphy
  3. Dr. Richard Fulton
  4. Dr. Wilbert Warner
  5. Ms. Catherine Kempe, RN
  6. Ms. Juliana M. Snelling, LLB
  7. Chief Medical Officer, ex-officio

BERMUDA NURSING COUNCIL

Nursing Act 1997, Section 3(5) & First Schedule

  1. Ms. Jill Caines, Chair
  2. Mrs. Janice Mullings-George, Deputy Chair
  3. Mrs. Roxanne Kipps-Jackson
  4. Mrs. Myrian Balitian-Dill
  5. Dr. John Gaugain
  6. Mrs. Beverley Howell
  7. Mr. Bryan Butterfield
  8. Mr. Jordan Knight, LLB
  9. Chief Nursing Officer, ex-officio

BERMUDA PSYCHOLOGISTS REGISTRATION COUNCIL

Psychological Practitioners Act 1998, Section 4(3), (4) and Schedule

  1. Dr. Kauliss Simmons-Lanthier, Chair
  2. Dr. Shawnee Basden
  3. Dr. Tracy Grant
  4. Dr. Amanda Marshall
  5. Ms. Tammy Barclay
  6. Ms. Akilah Beckles
  7. Dr. Shay-Coy Campbell

BOARD OF ADDICTION COUNSELLORS
Allied Health Professions Act 1973, Section 4E

  1. Ms. Joanne L. Dean, Chair
  2. Ms. Angria Bassett
  3. Ms. Erinn Griffin-Hayward
  4. Ms. Julita Peniston
  5. Ms. Sandra M. Butterfield (alternate)
  6. Mrs. Laura Walker (alternate)

BOARD OF CHIROPODISTS
Allied Health Professions Act 1973, Section 4E

  1. Ms. Natasha Richards, Chair
  2. Mr. Stuart McIntosh
  3. Ms. Donna Hendrickson
  4. Mr. Matthew J. Francis
  5. Mr. Taitu Kunze (alternate)

BOARD OF DIAGNOSTIC IMAGING TECHNOLOGISTS  *

Allied Health Professions Act 1973, Section 4E

  1. Dr. Daniel Stovell, Chair
  2. Mr. Earlington Raynor
  3. Ms. Terricca Smith
  4. Ms. Mariah Edwards

BOARD OF DIETITIANS
Allied Health Professions Act 1973, Section 4E

  1. Ms. Cymone Hollis, Chair
  2. Mrs. Arlene Andrews-MacGuinness
  3. Ms. Hannah Jones
  4. Ms. Sara Mckittrick
  5. Ms. Nicole Rochester (alternate)

BOARD OF EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICE PROVIDERS
Allied Health Professions Act 1973, Section 4E

  1. Mr. H. Arnold Botelho, Chair
  2. Mr. Donald L. Astwood
  3. Mr. Troy O.E. Furbert
  4. Mr. Walter R. G. Brangman
  5. Mr. David Pilgrim (alternate)

BOARD OF MEDICAL LABORATORY TECHNOLOGISTS

Allied Health Professions Act 1973, Section 4E

  1. Ms. Whitney Butterfield, Chair
  2. Ms. Marshalita Tota
  3. Ms. Tammy Hendrickson
  4. Mr. Terence Martinez

BOARD OF OCCUPATIONAL THERAPISTS
Allied Health Professions Act 1973, Section 4E

  1. Ms. Nicole Blades, Chair
  2. Mrs. Morrisa Rogers
  3. Mrs. Rose-Anna McShane-Hoey
  4. Mrs. Teresa Woolridge
  5. Mrs. Marie-Louise Fay (alternate)
  6. Mrs. Tanika Rayner (alternate)

BOARD OF PHYSIOTHERAPISTS 

Allied Health Professions Act 1973, Section 4E

  1. Ms. Michelle Monk – Chair
  2. Ms. Angela Gilbert
  3. Ms. Beth Hollis
  4. Mr. Sandro Fubler
  5. Ms. Tanaeya Burch

BOARD OF SPEECH AND LANGUAGE PATHOLOGISTS

Allied Health Professions Act 1973, Section 4E

  1. Ms. Britanni Cann-Fubler
  2. Ms. Wendy Ingham
  3. Ms. Natosha Rayner
  4. Ms. Maria Holder (alternate)

COUNCIL FOR ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONS
Allied Health Professions Act 1973, Section 3

  1. Ms. Shawnette Smith, Chair
  2. Ms. Angria Bassett
  3. Mr. Arnold Botelho
  4. Ms. Charmaine Smith
  5. Ms. Cymone Hollis
  6. Ms. Donna Hendrickson
  7. Ms. Nicole Blades
  8. Ms.  Terricca Smith
  9. Ms. Whitney Butterfield
  10. Ms. Britanni Cann-Fubler
  11. Ms. Michelle Monk
  12. Dr. Louise White, ex officio

DENTAL PROFESSIONS COMPLAINTS COMMITTEE

Dental Practitioners Act 1950, Section 12C (5) & Schedule

  1. Ms. Sarah Tucker, Chair
  2. Dr. Ronda James
  3. Ms. Kim Spencer
  4. Ms. Diana Mahoney (alternate)

DISABILITY ADVISORY COUNCIL

Non Statutory Advisory Body

  1. Ms. Sita Ingram, Chair
  2. Mrs. Erica Davidson
  3. Mrs. Kelly Madeiros
  4. Mrs. Margaret Phillips
  5. Mrs. Veronica Baptista
  6. Ms. Suzanne DeCouto
  7. Mr. Giovanni Wilson
  8. Mr. Jose Lopez
  9. Mrs. Tinee Furbert, JP, MP
  10. Ms. Catherine Sousa
  11. Ms. Chrissie Kempe
  12. Ms. Christina Herrero
  13. Ms. Valerie Wade
  14. Ageing and Disability Services Representative, ex officio

HEALTH INSURANCE COMMITTEE

Health Insurance Act 1970, Section 11A

  1. Permanent Secretary for Health, Chair
  2. Financial Secretary, Deputy Chair
  3. Chief Medical Officer
  4. Permanent Secretary with responsibility for financial assistance
  5. CEO, Bermuda Health Council
  6. Director, Health Insurance Department
  7. Dr. Louise White
  8. Mrs. Jasmine Desilva

MEDICAL PRACTITIONERS PROFESSIONAL CONDUCT COMMITTEE 

Medical Practitioners Act 1950, Section 12AA (6) & Schedule 2

  1. Jai Pachai
  2. Dr. Ian Fulton
  3. Dr. Wendy Outerbridge
  4. Dr. Annabel Fountain (alternate)
  5. Dr. John Gaugain (alternate)
  6. Dr. Terrence Elliott (alternate)
  7. Dr. Wendy Woods (alternate)
  8. Mr. Jordan Knight, LLB (alternate)
  9. Mr. Kim White, LLB (alternate)
  10. Justice Norma Wade-Miller, OBE, JP (alternate)
  11. Dr. Benjamin Lau (alternate)
  12. Mr. Seth Darrell, LLB (alternate)

MENTAL HEALTH REVIEW TRIBUNAL

Mental Health Act 1968, Section 5(2) & First Schedule

  1. Mr. Rod Attride-Stirling, Chair
  2. Mr. Christian Luthi, Deputy Chair
  3. Dr. Amanda Marshall
  4. Dr. Laura Murphy
  5. Dr. Mandisa Robinson
  6. Dr. Shaina Kelly
  7. Dr. Tracy Grant
  8. Mr. Edward Richardson
  9. Mrs. Deborah Gillett
  10. Mrs. Elaine Charles
  11. Ms. Lorrie Peniston
  12. Ms. Ruth Thomas, MBE, JP
  13. Mr. Tyrone McHardy
  14. Dr. Henry Dowling

NURSING PROFESSION COMPLAINTS COMMITTEE

Nursing Act 1977, Section 6C (5) & Second Schedule

  1. Ms. Jennifer Hayworth, LLB, Chair
  2. Ms. Carys  Caisey
  3. Ms. Karima Stevens
  4. Mrs. Kathy-Ann Swan (alternate)

OPTOMETRISTS AND OPTICIANS COUNCIL
Optometrists and Opticians Act 2008, Section 3(2)

  1. Dr. Jamie Burgess, Chair
  2. Dr. Gerard Bean
  3. Dr. Royland Samms
  4. Mr. Douglas Gilfether
  5. Mr. Jeremy Durrell

PHARMACY COUNCIL
Pharmacy and Poisons Act 1979, Section 4

  1. Ms. Stephanie Simons, Chair
  2. Dr. Ashley Smith
  3. Mr. Kiran Shah
  4. Mrs. Janel Nelmes-DeSilva
  5. Mrs. Sheryl Martins
  6. Ms. Sian Bowen
  7. Ms. Karen Leseur
  8. Dr. Terrylynne Emer

 

 

Feedback